Skip to Content
  • Where nature
    means enjoyment.

    1,400 km hiking trails, 1,200 km bike routes
    and 150 managed mountain huts.

    Experience summer!
  • Zillertal
    Activcard

    Get your all-inclusive pass for cable cars,
    public transport and many discount partners!

    from € 61,50 for 3 days
  • 10 Zillertal
    Summer cable cars

    will whisk you comfortably
    to the best starting points for remarkable tours!

  • The Zillertal
    bikers paradise

    A top destination for any biker
    with 1,200 km of carefully created trails!

    Plan a bike ride
  • Play golf in the midst
    of three-thousanders

    18 holes in a spectacular natural setting:
    Austria’s first 5-star superior golf course.

    To the green!
Please be patient, we are searching for your accommodation.
Search Accommodation
Unit + add - remove

My search

Privacy Notice

General information

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data exclusively in accordance with the legal data protection regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003) and this privacy policy. In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing within the framework of our website. According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. As a rule, our website can be used without providing personal data. Insofar as personal data (e.g. name, address or e-mail addresses) is collected on our pages, this is always done on a voluntary basis as far as possible.

 

Contacting us

If you contact us via website form or via e-mail, we will store the data you provide for six months for the purpose of processing your enquiry and in the event of follow-up questions. These data will not be passed on without your consent.

 

Commissioned data processors, recipients

We process your personal data with the support of commissioned data processors who support us in providing our services (e.g. web hosters, e-mail newsletter mailing services, booking platforms). These commissioned data processors are obliged to strictly protect your personal data and may not process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services. Your personal data will only be passed on to typical service providers such as banks (in the case of transfers from you or to you), tax consultants (if you appear in our accounts), lettershop and mailing service providers (in the case of mailing to you), etc.

 

Data storage

We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the booking process and for the subsequent processing of contracts by accommodation providers in the region, cookies are used to store the IP data of the subscriber, as well as the name, address, e-mail address and credit card number of the purchaser.

The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this data, the accommodation providers of the region cannot conclude an accommodation contract with you. No data will be transferred to third parties, with the exception of the transfer of credit card data to the processing bank institutes/payment service providers for the purpose of debiting the booking price and to tax consultants to fulfil the tax obligations of us and the accommodation providers in the region.

After termination of the booking process, the data stored by us will be deleted. If a contract is concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the end of the tax retention period (7 years). The data processing is based on the legal provisions of § 96 Abs 3 TKG as well as Art 6 Abs 1 lit a (consent) and/or lit b (necessary to fulfil the contract) of the GDPR.

 

Ordering brochures - feratel

On the basis of a separate agreement on the processing of personal data, your data will be collected and processed by feratel media technologies AG, Maria-Theresien-Straße 8, 6020 Innsbruck in accordance with Art. 28 GDPR in accordance with the relevant legal requirements. As a commissioned data processor for the purpose of support measures, feratel also has access to your data, but may only use it for the purpose of support measures and not for its own purposes.

This brochure order will be forwarded to feratel's destination management system. Click here for information about feratel.

 

Inquiry pool - feratel

On our website you have the possibility to request a non-binding offer, which will be automatically forwarded by the system to our accommodation providers. Within the following 48 hours you will receive up to 15 bespoke holiday offers directly from our accommodation providers.

This request will be forwarded to a feratel destination management system. . Click here for information about feratel.

 

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your end device with the help of the browser. They do not cause any damage.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your end device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser the next time you visit our website. If you do not wish this, you can change your browser settings so that your browser informs you when cookies are being set and you are able to allow this only in individual cases. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of our website may be restricted. For more information on cookies, please visit WIKIPEDIA.

 

Changing the cookie settings

How the web browser handles cookies, which cookies are accepted or rejected, can be determined by the user in the settings of the web browser. The exact location of these settings depends on the respective web browser. Detailed information can be found in the help section of the respective web browser. If the use of cookies is restricted, some functions of this website may no longer be fully usable.

 

Programmatic Adverserve

This website uses "cookies" to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. A "cookie" is a small text file which we transmit via our web server to the cookie file of the browser on the hard disk of your computer. This enables our website to recognize you as a user when a connection is established between our web server and your browser. Cookies help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website. The content of the cookies used by us is limited to an identification number that no longer allows personal reference to the user. The main purpose of a cookie is to recognise visitors of the website.

 

Adverserve uses the following cookies on this website:

  • Performance cookies that ensure optimal website performance.
  • Cookies from Google Analytics to obtain information about the use of the website.
  • Cookies for the use of Adform Retargeting to target interest-based advertisers who have already expressed an interest in our services on websites operated by third parties.

 

You can change your Internet browser settings not to accept cookies. If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still visit our website. However, in this case none of the personalised options will be available to you.

You can change your Internet browser settings so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, accept cookies for certain cases or generally exclude them and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

 

Server Log Files

This website processes the following personal data in a server log file for the purpose of monitoring the technical function and increasing the operational security of the web server on the basis of the prevailing legitimate interest of the responsible person (technical security measures):

  • IP address
  • Browser
  • Time and date of the server request
  • Operating system used
  • Content viewed
  • IP addresses are not pseudonymised.

How long are logfiles stored: 30 days. The server location is Austria.

 

Web Analysis

Our website uses functions of the web analysis service Google Analytics. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website will generally be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google Analytics cookies are stored on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in analysing user behaviour in order to optimise both its website and its advertising. You can prevent this by changing your browser settings so that no cookies are stored.

We have concluded a corresponding contract with the provider for commissioned data processing.

In addition, we have activated the IP anonymisation function on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission to the USA. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services relating to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not merged with other data from Google. Your IP address is recorded, but immediately pseudonymised. This means that only an approximate localisation is possible.

The relationship with the web analysis provider is based on the adoption of an adequacy decision of the European Commission ("Privacy Shield") with Google. Data processing is based on the statutory provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. Our concern in the sense of the GDRP (legitimate interest) is the improvement of our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymised.

 

User data is stored for a period of 26 months.

 

Google Analytics

Google Tag Manager

Our website uses the functions of the Google Tag Manager. The Google Tag Manager is a solution that allows marketers to manage website tags through a single interface. The Tag Manager tool itself (which implements the tags) is a cookie-free domain and does not collect personally identifiable information. The tool triggers other tags that may themselves collect data. Google Tag Manager does not access this data. If deactivation has been made at the domain or cookie level, it will persist for all tracking tags implemented with Google Tag Manager. www.google.de/tagmanager/use-policy.html

 

Disabling Google Analytics

You can generally prevent the collection of your user data on our website by setting "Do Not Track" in your web browser. Our website takes into account the "Do Not Track" signal that your web browser then sends to all websites.

You can generally prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user information on all websites by downloading and installing the browser plugin available from the following link: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

 

Other Web Analytics Tools

Our website uses functions from various web analysis tools such as Webalizer, AW-Stats, which works with log files and is partly covered under the GPL (General Public License). Cookies are used to analyze the use of the website by your users. The information generated in this way is transferred to our servers and stored there.

You can prevent this by changing your browser settings so that no cookies are stored.

We use these tools for marketing and optimization purposes, in particular to be able to analyze the use of our web page and to continuously improve functions, offers, and user experience. Through statistical evaluations of the user behaviour we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This is also our legitimate interest in the processing of the above data.

The collected data (e.g. IP address) is stored and pseudonymised or anonymised for further processing.

Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Para. 3 TKG and Art. 6 Para. 1 lit a (consent) and/or (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

 

Hotjar

We use Hotjar to better understand the needs of our users and to optimize the offers on this website. Hotjar's technology helps us better understand our users' experiences (e.g. how much time users spend on which pages, which links they click, what they like and dislike, etc.) and helps us tailor our offers to our users' feedback. Hotjar uses cookies and other technologies to collect information about the behaviour of our users and their devices including, but not limited to, the IP address of the device (collected and stored only in an anonymous form), screen size, unique device identifiers, information about the browser used, location (country only), preferred language for viewing our website. Hotjar stores this information in a pseudonymous user profile. The information will not be used by Hotjar or by us to identify individual users or merged with other information about individual users. For more information, click here to read Hotjar's privacy policy.

You may opt out of Hotjar's storage of a user profile and information about your visit to our website and Hotjar's use of tracking cookies on other websites by clicking this opt-out link.

 

Google Maps

This page uses the Google Maps map service via an API. Provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To use the features of Google Maps, it is necessary to store your IP address. This information is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transfer. The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of our online offers and an easy location of the places indicated by us on the website. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's privacy policy: www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from the YouTube site operated by Google. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages equipped with a YouTube plug-in, a connection is established to YouTube's servers. The YouTube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited. If you are logged in to your YouTube account, you can allow YouTube to assign your user behaviour directly to your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account. You can find more information about the handling of user data in YouTube's privacy policy.

 

Facebook Pixel

We use the "conversion pixel" or visitors' actions pixel of Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). By calling this pixel from your browser, Facebook can then recognize whether a Facebook ad was successful, e.g. whether it led to an online purchase. We only receive statistical data from Facebook without reference to a specific person. This enables us to record the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes. In particular, if you are registered with Facebook, we refer you to their privacy policy www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

Please go to www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads if you wish to revoke your consent to the conversion pixel.

 

Twitter Conversion Tracking

With your consent, we use the "visitor action pixel" of Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter") within our Internet presence. This allows us to track the actions of users after they have seen or clicked on a Twitter ad. This allows us to track the effectiveness of Twitter ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Twitter and we will inform you about this according to our level of knowledge. Twitter may link this data to your Twitter account and may also use it for their own advertising purposes in accordance with Twitter's privacy policy. You may enable Twitter and its partners to place advertisements on and outside Twitter. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.

For specific information on conversion tracking and privacy settings for customized ads, please visit https://support.twitter.com/articles/20171528#.

 

TrustYou

This website displays data from the TrustYou guest feedback portal of TrustYou GmbH, Steinerstrasse 15, 81369 Munich, Germany. Click here to view the privacy policy of TrustYou.

 

feratel webcam

This page uses an integration of feratel media technologies AG which provides the webcams. You will find the privacy policy of the service directly on our webcam page.

 

SKILINE PANORAMA Interactive 360° Panorama

This site uses an integration of SKILINE PANORAMA in cooperation with Panomax GmbH which provides the webcams. The privacy policy of the service can be found directly on our webcam page or under this link.

 

Contwise Maps

This page uses an integration of Contwise Maps from General Solutions Steiner GmbH. This integration makes the region available as an interactive map. The privacy policy of the service can be found under this link.

 

Intermaps Map

This site uses the ski map service intermaps via an API. Provider is intermaps AG, Untere Paulistrasse 6b, CH 8834 Schindellegi.

To use the functions of intermaps, it is necessary to save your IP address, browser information (name, version), website, operating system of the user, screen resolution of the user, language settings of the browser or operating system of the user. This information is usually transferred to an intermaps server and stored there. We have no influence on this data transfer.

The use of intermaps is in the interest of an attractive presentation of the ski resorts of the region. This constitutes a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR.

More information on the handling of user data can be found in intermaps' privacy policy: https://www.intermaps.com/en/Privacy.html .

 

Social Media Plug-ins

We use social plug-ins of the social networks Facebook, Twitter, Google+, Pinterest on our website and on mobile devices WhatsApp on the basis of Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. f GDPR in order to market and promote our company. The advertising purpose behind this is to be regarded as a legitimate interest within the meaning of the GDPR. Responsibility for data protection-compliant operation is to be guaranteed by the respective provider. By integrating these plug-ins, the social networks receive the information that you have visited the corresponding website of this Internet presence.

 

Facebook

Social media plugins from Facebook are used on our website to make their use more personal. For this we use the "LIKE" or "SHARE" button. This is an offer from Facebook.

If you visit a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser, which integrates it into the website.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not logged on to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit of our website directly to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the "LIKE" or "SHARE" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on Facebook and displayed to your Facebook friends.

Facebook may use this information for the purposes of advertising, market research and tailoring Facebook pages to your needs. To this end, Facebook creates usage, interest and relationship profiles, e.g. to evaluate your use of our website with regard to the advertisements displayed to you on Facebook, to inform other Facebook users about your activities on our website and to provide other services associated with the use of Facebook.

If you do not want Facebook to associate the information collected through our website with your Facebook account, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Facebook as well as your related rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in Facebook's privacy policy (https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/).

 

About our Facebook page

In addition to this website, we also operate the Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/Zillertal.at/, on which we present our company, inform about our offers and communicate with our customers and interested parties. In principle, we only process personal data when you interact with our Facebook page, e.g. when you make a comment, click a like button or send us a message. The legal basis for data processing by us in this regard is, on the one hand, Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter b) GDPR (e.g. if you send us a request relevant to the contract). On the other hand, data processing can also take place on the basis of your consent in accordance with Art. 6 Para. 1 Letter a) GDPR (e.g. if you "link" a contribution from us, comment on it or upload content to our site). You can revoke your consent at any time with future effect by deleting the comment or the relevant content. A revocation does not affect the lawfulness of the processing which took place due to the consent up to the revocation. We also analyze the views and interactions on our Facebook page. For this purpose, Facebook creates user profiles and makes anonymous data available to us exclusively.

 

Please note that when using and accessing our Facebook page, your personal data will also be processed by the operating companies of "Facebook". These are Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, based in Ireland, and Facebook Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, California 94025, based in the USA. In addition to the processing described above, Facebook also processes your data for analysis and advertising purposes or to display personalised advertising. To the best of our knowledge, Facebook also uses cookies to store your usage behaviour (even across different devices). This enables Facebook to display targeted advertising on its own platform and on third-party sites. Further information can be found in Facebook's privacy policy, which can be downloaded here: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. Facebook also offers the possibility to object to certain data processing; relevant notices and opt-out options can be found at https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads. Please note that in accordance with Facebook Privacy Policy, user data is also processed in the United States or other third countries. Facebook only transfers user data to countries for which a European Commission adequacy decision pursuant to Art. 45 GDPR has been adopted or on the basis of suitable guarantees pursuant to Art. 46 GDPR. Facebook Inc. is certified under the EU-US Privacy Shield and thus offers an appropriate level of data protection in accordance with Art. 45 GDPR (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active).

With regard to data processing via our Facebook page, you have the option of asserting your data subject rights (see "Your rights" below) against Facebook as well. Further information can be found in Facebook's Privacy Policy.

 

Twitter

On our internet pages you will find integrated plugins of Twitter Inc. (Twitter). You can recognize the Twitter plugins (tweet button) by the Twitter logo on our site. You can find an overview of tweet buttons here.

If you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, a direct connection will be established between your browser and the Twitter server. Twitter receives the information that you have visited our site with your IP address. If you click the Twitter "tweet" button while logged into your Twitter account, you can link the content of our pages to your Twitter profile. This allows Twitter to assign the visit of our pages to your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Twitter.

If you do not want Twitter to be able to assign visits to our pages, please log out of your Twitter user account. More information can be found in Twitter's privacy policy.

 

Google+

Our website also uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") from Google+, which is operated by Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

The plugins are marked with a Google+ logo.

If you call up a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Google directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Google receives the information that your browser has called the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Google profile or are not currently logged in to Google+.

This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in at Google+, Google can assign the visit of our website directly to your Google+ account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the "Google+" button, this information is also transmitted directly to a Google server and stored there.

The information is also published on your Google+ account and displayed there to your contacts.

If you do not want Google to assign the data collected via our website directly to your Google+ account, you must log out of Google+ before visiting our website.

You can find more information about this in our privacy policy.

 

Pinterest

On our site we use social plugins of the social network Pinterest, which is operated by Pinterest Inc., 808 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103-490, USA ("Pinterest").

When you visit a page that contains such a plugin, your browser connects directly to Pinterest's servers. The plugin transmits protocol data to the Pinterest server in the USA. This log information may include your IP address, the address of the websites visited that also include Pinterest features, browser type and settings, date and time of request, your use of Pinterest, and cookies.

The Pinterest plug-in is used on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in the widest possible visibility in social media.

More information on the purpose, scope and further processing and use of the data by Pinterest as well as your rights and possibilities to protect your privacy in this regard can be found in Pinterest's privacy policy: https://about.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy .

 

WhatsApp

On our site we use the buttons of the service WhatsApp. Provider is WhatsApp Inc., 650 Castro Street, Suite 120-219, Mountain View, California 94041, United States of America. These buttons allow you as a user to share a post or page using WhatsApp. When you click the WhatsApp button, the browser connects directly to WhatsApp's servers. We have no control over the amount of data WhatsApp collects and/or transmits using this plugin.

For more information, see WhatsApp's privacy statement at http://whatsapp.com/legal.

 

Snapchat

On our pages functions of the Snapchat service are integrated. These functions are offered by Snap Inc, 63 Market Street, Venice, California 90291, USA. If you have a Snapchat account, you can link the content of our site to your profile. If you are logged in, you can link the content of our sites to your Snapchats profile by clicking the Snapchats button. This allows Snapchat to associate your visit to our site with your account. We would also like to point out that, as the provider of the site, we do not have any knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or its use by Snapchat.

For more information, please read Snapchat's privacy policy: https://www.snap.com/de-DE/privacy/privacy-policy/ 

 

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as bookings or requests that you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from "http://" to "https://" and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Your rights

In principle, you have the right to receive information about personal data stored, to rectification and erasure of your personal data, and to limitation of the processing of your personal data. You also have the right to data portability, and you have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. If you believe that the processing of your data violates the data protection law or that your rights have otherwise been violated in any way, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Datenschutzbehörde.

 

Data protection officer

You can contact us at

 

Zillertal Tourismus GmbH

Bundesstraße 27d

6262 Schlitters, Zillertal, Austria

T: +43 5288 87187

holiday@zillertal.at

 

Our Data protection officer is Mag. FH Dominik Neuner,

Moalach e.U. Unternehmensberatung,

Hintertux 744,

6294 Hintertux,

Österreich

Tel. +43 (0)650 5858973, datenschutz@zillertal.at

This website uses Cookies